Privacy Statement

OVERVIEW

This policy sets out the way in which Nationwide Group Pty Ltd, Nationwide Towing & Transport Pty Ltd, Eastern Van Services Pty Ltd, Nationwide Roadside Assist Pty Ltd and Leasetec Pty Ltd (collectively “NWG”) manages and collects personal information pursuant to our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in The Privacy Act 1988.
NWG is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe experience. This policy applies to the collection and usage by NWG of all personal information. By providing personal information to us, you consent to the data practices described in this policy.

POLICY CONTENT

Collection of your Personal Information
NWG collects or receives personal information for the purposes of:

  • Providing, managing and recording our services, including our towing transport and emergency roadside assistance services;
  • Marketing our services;
  • Satisfying our internal management requirements;
  • Facilitating the provision of our services, including the use of suppliers and other third party providers;
  • Recording and/or verifying an individual’s identity.

The primary purpose

NWG collects personal information which includes but is not limited to your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number, licences, credit card details (if necessary) and other relevant information which assists or is necessary for the primary purpose of collection. NWG also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

Personal information may also be collected when a person attends our offices, engages our services, makes enquiries of us, performs work for us, applies for employment with us or otherwise deals or communicates with us (whether by email, telephone, facsimile, website, social media or in person).

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by NWG. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by NWG for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the NWG website.

If you directly disclose personal information or sensitive information through NWG’s public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

Where reasonable and practicable, NWG will obtain personal information about an individual from that person however; there are times when NWG receives personal information from a third party in the general course of our business. This may include from our contractors, our customers or other sources. NWG may also receive personal information from third parties who analyse traffic to our websites or who provide marketing statistics.

In these circumstances, NWG is not reasonably able to notify the individual that we collect or have collected the information and the circumstances of that collection from another party.

If NWG receives unsolicited personal information, we are entitled to retain and use that information provided that we could have collected it from the individual or if it is unlawful or unreasonable to destroy or de-identify it.

NWG encourages you to review the privacy policies of websites you choose to link to from NWG website so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. NWG is not responsible for the privacy policies or other content on websites outside of the NWG family of websites.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

Under Australian Privacy Principle 2, a person has the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym however, in light of the matters in respect of which NWG collects personal information, it is impracticable for NWG to deal with a person who has not identified themselves or who has used a pseudonym.

Use and disclosure of your Personal Information

NWG may use and disclose personal information we collect for the primary purpose for which it has been collected and for any related secondary purpose (or, if sensitive information, any directly related secondary purpose) within the individual’s reasonable expectations, and in other circumstances authorised by the Australian Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act or by law.

Usually, NWG uses and discloses your personal information within our business in order to provide, manage, administer and record our services.

However, NWG often needs to disclose personal information to our service providers, customers and contractors, including for administrative, delivery, technology and security matters connected with our services.

NWG does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. NWG may from time to time contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personal information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, NWG may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to NWG and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Direct Marketing

NWG may use your personal information to inform you of other products or services available from NWG and its affiliates. NWG may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

NWG keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within NWG in order to determine what NWG services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within NWG to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

If a person does not wish to receive direct marketing communication for NWG they can “opt-out” by notifying us or utilising the unsubscribe option at the end of marketing materials. If we hold any sensitive information about you we will not use it for marketing purposes.

Disclosing your personal information overseas

Generally, we will not disclose your personal information overseas however, our third party service providers may do.

If NWG was required to disclose your personal information overseas, it will take such steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles. Depending on the sensitivity of the personal information, any adverse consequences of the information being mishandled and the practicability of the time and costs involved, it may be reasonable for NWG to not take any steps before disclosing information overseas.

In addition, NWG can disclose personal information to overseas recipients if we gain the consent of the individual. Australian Privacy Principle 8.2 provides further exceptions to the non-disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients.

Use of Cookies

NWG websites use “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize NWG pages, or register with NWG’s site or services, a cookie helps NWG to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same NWG website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the NWG features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of NWG services or websites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

NWG secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. NWG secures the personally identifiable information you provide in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted via the internet, it is protected through the use of encryption such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

NWG will destroy any personal data we hold about you as soon as it is no longer reasonably required and we are legally able to do so.

Access

A person is able to gain access to their personal information subject to the exceptions set out under Australian Privacy Principle 12. NWG will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. NWG will endeavour to respond to the request for information within a reasonable time period and in the manner requested by you if it is reasonable and practicable to do so. NWG may charge a fee for providing access.

Correction

A person is able to request that NWG corrects their personal information as set out in Australian Privacy Principle 13. NWG will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require to be corrected. NWG will endeavour to respond to the request for the information to be corrected within a reasonable period after the request is made.

CHANGES

NWG will update this policy from time to time to reflect company / customer feedback and legislative requirements. NWG encourages you to periodically review this policy to be informed of how NWG is protecting your information.

CONTACT INFORMATION / COMPLAINTS

NWG welcomes your comments regarding this policy and our handling of your personal information. If you believe that NWG has not adhered to this policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact NWG at admin@134tow.com.au and provide us with your comments and/or details of your complaint. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and respond to the problem.